So what happens if you don’t have a Will? Or you do have a Will but the Executor is unable to serve for some reason?
[…] The Register is the office that accepts the filing of documents needed to complete the estate administration and serves many additional functions including collecting inheritance tax due to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
In some cases, the law gives the Register of Wills discretion in determining who will be appointed as administrator of an estate. The Register has quasi-judicial authority and can, if necessary, conduct hearings to determine who should be appointed. If no one is entitled to appointment under the (1) residuary estate or (2) surviving spouse provisions, Section 3155(b) of the Pennsylvania law directs the Register to issue Letters to:
(3) Those entitled under the intestate law as the register, in his discretion, shall judge will best administer the estate, giving preference, however, according to the sizes of the shares of those in this class.
(4) The principal creditors of the decedent at the time of his death.
(5) Other fit persons.
(6) If anyone of the foregoing shall renounce his right to letters of administration, the register, in his discretion, may appoint a nominee of the person so renouncing in preference to the persons set forth in any succeeding paragraph.
(7) A guardianship support agency serving as guardian of an incapacitated person who dies during the guardianship administered pursuant to Subchapter F of Chapter 55 (relating to guardianship support).
(8) A redevelopment authority formed pursuant to the act of May 24, 1945 (P.L.991, No.385), known as the Urban Redevelopment Law.
Section 6 above is used frequently. It allows someone with priority (.e.g. a surviving spouse) who doesn’t want to take on the responsibilities of being the Executor to nominate someone else to serve.